Is Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dextrose, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Whey Solids (milk), Coconut Fat, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (rapeseed, Sunflower); Shea Fat, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flavourings, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac; Red Beet Extract, Autolysed Yeast, Colours: Carotenes, Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts And Egg.

Check Village Bakery 4 Iced Ring Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking