Is Village Bakery Blueberry Muffins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, BLUEBERRIES (9%), SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES (26) (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Humectant: Glycerol; Whey Powder (Milk), Modifed Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Village Bakery Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Bakery Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


