Is Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • wheat flour chocolate chips

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

wheat flour chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Margarine Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Butter Flavor, Ann

Check Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip | Spoonful