Is Village Bread & Bagel Classic White Pita Bread Pieces, Classic White Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached unbromated wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached unbromated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN) CALCIUM PROPIONATE, WATER, SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, ENZYMES.

Check Village Bread & Bagel Classic White Pita Bread Pieces, Classic White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMildBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepDipping