Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
  • bio-live yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Raspberry Fruit Preparation 12% (Water, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Raspberries, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Colours: Beetroot Extract and Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium

Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnack