Is Village Hearth Italian Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- white rye flour
- enriched unbleached flour
- bleached oat fiber
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR,NIACIN,REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE,RIBOFLAVIN,FOLIC ACID,) WATER,YEAST,GRANULATED SUGAR,CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN,SOYBEAN OIL,SALT,VINEGAR,WHITE RYE FLOUR,POTATO FLOUR,BLEACHED OAT FIBER,SESAME SEEDS, DOUGH CONTIIONERS(MONOGLYCERIDES,SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE,ASCORBIC ACID,CALCIUM SULFATE,ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE,CALCIUM PROPIONATE(PRESERVATIVE).
Check Village Hearth Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Hearth Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Village Hearth Italian Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


