Is VINAIGRETTE, PEPPER JELLY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT OIL, APPLE CIDER [WATER, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE AND ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE [CHILI, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM], WATER, CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION.

Check VINAIGRETTE, PEPPER JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VINAIGRETTE, PEPPER JELLY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingMeal PrepTopping