Is VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- ricotta cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, EGG, GARLIC, SOY OIL, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL GARLIC GRANULATED.
Check VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


