Is VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- ricotta cheese
- pork
- sausage
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, EGG, GARLIC, SOY OIL, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL GARLIC GRANULATED.
Check VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


