Is Violet Crumble Bites 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- milk
- whey powder
- milk solids and
- natural flavour
- 492
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Compound Chocolate (65%*) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids And/or Whey Powder (milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Natural Flavour), Honeycomb (35%*) (liquid Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch. * Average Percentages. Contains Milk And Soy. Gluten Free. May Be Present: Peanuts And Almonds.
Check Violet Crumble Bites 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violet Crumble Bites 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Violet Crumble Bites 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


