Is Violet Crumble Bites 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids and
  • whey powder
  • compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate (65%*) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids And/or Whey Powder (milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Natural Flavour), Honeycomb (35%*) (liquid Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch. * Average Percentages. Contains Milk And Soy. Gluten Free. May Be Present: Peanuts And Almonds.

Check Violet Crumble Bites 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violet Crumble Bites 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go