Is Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • the wheat has been processed to allow this food to meet the food
  • wheat glucose syrup
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

the wheat has been processed to allow this food to meet the food

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Glucose Syrup (The Wheat Has Been Processed To Allow This Food To Meet The Food And Drug Administration (Fda) Requirements For Gluten-Free Foods. Soy Lecithin Is Made From Soybeans That Were Not Genetically Engineered), Whey (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelatin, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch.

Check Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Violet Crumble Candy, Honeycomb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go