Is Violet powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- use on broken skin
- skin sensitivities may occur
use on broken skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WARNINGS: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY, SKIN SENSITIVITIES MAY OCCUR, DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY AFTER SHAVING, DO NOT OVER APPLY OR USE ON BROKEN SKIN, DISCONTINUE USE IF RASH OR IRRITATION DEVELOPS, KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN, MISES EN GARDE: POUR USAGE EXTERNE SEULEMENT, UNE HYPERSENSIBILITÉ CUTANÉE PEUT SURVENIR, NE PAS APPLIQUER DIRECTEMENT APRĒS LE RASAGE, NE PAS TROP APPLIQUER SUR UNE PEAU ÉRAFLÉE, EN CAS D'ÉRUPTION OU D'IRRITATION CUTANEE, CESSER L'EMPLOI, TENIR HORS DE LA PORTEE DES ENFANTS,
Check Violet powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violet powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


