Is Violife 100% Vegan Singles Sandwich Slices Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly salty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that slices cleanly and melts moderately; commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and quick melts. Customer reviews note consistent sliceability, convenient portioning, and acceptable melting for hot sandwiches, though some users report it does not mimic conventional melting characteristics overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO & CORN), POTATO STARCH, SALT (SEA SALT), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.

Check Violife 100% Vegan Singles Sandwich Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife 100% Vegan Singles Sandwich Slices is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking