Is Violife Cheddar Style Slices Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy cheddar-like slices offer smooth, creamy texture and uniform thickness, making them convenient for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snacking on crackers. Reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor and easy slicing; opinions vary on melting performance, with some users finding it melts satisfactorily while others report limited stretch and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil, modified potato starch, modified corn starch, potato starch, sea salt, flavour, olive extract, paprika extract, carotene.

Check Violife Cheddar Style Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Violife Cheddar Style Slices is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking