Is Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch
  • modified starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar-style block offers bold, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that slices, grates, and melts for cooking. Commonly used on sandwiches, toasties, pizzas, crackers, and for melting into sauces. Reviewers note authentic cheddar-like taste, reliable slicing, and variable melt performance and aftertaste opinions across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Lentil Protein, Rowanberry Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12

Check Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

One Of The Nicer Vegan Cheeses

I’ve never been a huge fan of the original violife cheese, but this mature one is a lot nicer in my opinion.

laurenanne27•Oct 3, 2022

Where to buy

Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingMeal Prep