Is Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g Tree Nut Free?

Description
Mature cheddar-style block offers bold, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that slices, grates, and melts for cooking. Commonly used on sandwiches, toasties, pizzas, crackers, and for melting into sauces. Reviewers note authentic cheddar-like taste, reliable slicing, and variable melt performance and aftertaste opinions across different cooking methods.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mature cheddar-style block offers bold, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that slices, grates, and melts for cooking. Commonly used on sandwiches, toasties, pizzas, crackers, and for melting into sauces. Reviewers note authentic cheddar-like taste, reliable slicing, and variable melt performance and aftertaste opinions across different cooking methods.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Lentil Protein, Rowanberry Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12
Check Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Reviews
One Of The Nicer Vegan Cheeses
I’ve never been a huge fan of the original violife cheese, but this mature one is a lot nicer in my opinion.
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


