Is Violife Feta Style Block Alternative Cheese Vegan?

Description
Tangy, salty and mildly sharp, with a creamy yet crumbly texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used crumbled on salads, stirred into pasta, melted on pizzas, layered in sandwiches, or roasted with vegetables. Reviews praise its feta-like flavor and block format, though some find it milder than traditional feta.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta
glucono delta
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, salty and mildly sharp, with a creamy yet crumbly texture that slices or crumbles easily. Commonly used crumbled on salads, stirred into pasta, melted on pizzas, layered in sandwiches, or roasted with vegetables. Reviews praise its feta-like flavor and block format, though some find it milder than traditional feta.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut oil, Potato starch, Sea salt, Glucono delta, Lactone, Flavour, Olive extract.
Check Violife Feta Style Block Alternative Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Feta Style Block Alternative Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Violife Feta Style Block Alternative Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Block


