Is Violife Foods Mozzarella Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO & CORN), CORN STARCH, SALT (SEA SALT), MOZZARELLA FLAVOR (VEGAM SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.

Check Violife Foods Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking