Is Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar style shreds deliver a mild tang and creamy mouthfeel with smooth, easily shreddable texture that melts well on pizzas and sandwiches. Common uses include topping pizzas, stirring into pasta, filling quesadillas, and finishing salads. Reviewers often cite reliable melt and flavor, while some report slight oiliness or muted sharpness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Food Starch-modified [Potato & Corn], Corn Starch, Salt [Sea Salt], Flavor [Vegan Sources], Olive Extract, Paprika Extract & Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin B12, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping