Is Violife Mexican Style Shreds Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Violife Mexican Style Shreds are a type of vegan cheese made by Violife. These shreds are 100% vegan, providing a plant-based alternative to traditional cheese. While no specific product details are mentioned, it can be inferred that Violife Mexican Style Shreds are designed to mimic the taste and texture of Mexican cheese. As no information is provided about what people say about the product, it is unclear what the general opinion is regarding its taste or quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (TAPIOCA, POTATO & CORN), POTATO STARCH, SALT (SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LENTIL PROTEIN, FLAVOR vegan CHEDDAR, vegan MOZZARELLA, vegan MONTEREY JACK) (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.

Check Violife Mexican Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Mexican Style Shreds is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking