Is Violife Mozzarella Shreds Cheese Alternative Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella beta carotene
- vitamin b12
mozzarella beta carotene
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Food Starch-modified (potato & Corn), Corn Starch, Salt (sea Salt), Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Mozzarella Beta Carotene [color), Vitamin B12.
Check Violife Mozzarella Shreds Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Mozzarella Shreds Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Flake


