Is Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Grated, mild flavored cheese alternative offers a fine, slightly creamy texture that melts evenly, browns lightly, and blends into sauces. Commonly used atop pizza, pasta, casseroles, salads, snacks, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and a pleasant, unobtrusive taste suitable for everyday use at home regularly.
Description
Grated, mild flavored cheese alternative offers a fine, slightly creamy texture that melts evenly, browns lightly, and blends into sauces. Commonly used atop pizza, pasta, casseroles, salads, snacks, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and a pleasant, unobtrusive taste suitable for everyday use at home regularly.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch*, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene, Vitamin B12, *Not to be confused with GMO (Genetically Modified) ingredients
Check Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Violife Original Flavour Grated 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


