Is Violife Original Grated Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch
  • modified starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated with a mild, slightly tangy cheese-like flavor and a soft, shreddable texture, it melts smoothly on hot dishes and becomes creamy on pizza and pasta. Commonly used as a topping for baked dishes, salads, and garlic bread, reviewers note convenient use, good melting, and occasional clumping in storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-carotene), Vitamin B12

Check Violife Original Grated Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Original Grated Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSandwich