Is Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g Soy Free?

Description
These slices offer a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, firm texture; they slice cleanly and melt into a creamy layer, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and in grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent melt and pleasant texture, though some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These slices offer a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, firm texture; they slice cleanly and melt into a creamy layer, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and in grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent melt and pleasant texture, though some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil (23%), Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-carotene), Vitamin B12
Check Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


