Is Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy spread with a smooth, soft texture that spreads easily across bread, crackers, and bagels; commonly used in sandwiches, dips, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently note its pleasant creaminess and spreadability, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and presence of a subtle aftertaste; packaging is often described as convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Starch, Modified Starch, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12

Check Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

I’m addicted

This is just as good as regular cream cheese, and equally as versatile. Recommending it to everyone I know

Jenasaurus
Jenasaurus•May 6, 2024

Where to buy

Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing