Is Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

Description
Shaved light flakes provide a crumbly yet smooth texture that blends easily into pasta, salads, soups, and pizza; flavor is mildly tangy and savory with less sharpness than traditional hard-grated cheese. Reviewers commonly note shredding, melt-friendly performance, and variable expectations about authenticity and intensity of taste, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shaved light flakes provide a crumbly yet smooth texture that blends easily into pasta, salads, soups, and pizza; flavor is mildly tangy and savory with less sharpness than traditional hard-grated cheese. Reviewers commonly note shredding, melt-friendly performance, and variable expectations about authenticity and intensity of taste, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, POTATO & RICE STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO), COCONUT OIL, SALT (SEA SALT), RICE PROTEIN, PARMESAN FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.
Check Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


