Is Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shaved light flakes provide a crumbly yet smooth texture that blends easily into pasta, salads, soups, and pizza; flavor is mildly tangy and savory with less sharpness than traditional hard-grated cheese. Reviewers commonly note shredding, melt-friendly performance, and variable expectations about authenticity and intensity of taste, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, POTATO & RICE STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO), COCONUT OIL, SALT (SEA SALT), RICE PROTEIN, PARMESAN FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN B12.

Check Violife Shaved Parmesan Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwich