Is Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crumbly wedge offers a savory, umami-rich, slightly tangy profile reminiscent of aged hard cheese, with a granular texture that grates and shaves easily. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and risottos as a finishing garnish. Reviewers praise realistic flavor and grating convenience; some mention mild aftertaste and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Potato & Rice Starch, Food Starch-modified (Potato), Coconut Oil, Salt (Sea Salt), Rice Protein, Parmezan Flavor (Vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin B12

Check Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal Prep