Is VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • we brew a root beer so pure
  • made naturally for the root beer connoisseur
  • virgil's root beer is one man's passion to create the finest root beer ever produced
  • ed crowley set out to research what it would take to make the finest root beer ever
  • he found recipe books from centuries ago when root beer was a brew made at home with local hand picked roots
  • started making virgil's root beer

we brew a root beer so pure

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A micro-brewed root beer in 12-ounce glass bottles (4-pack) offers a sweet, rounded flavor with a creamy, effervescent texture and substantial foamy head. Reviewers commonly cite consistent, nostalgic taste, reliable carbonation, and suitability for sipping, floats, or gatherings, while a portion of customers find it notably sweet in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Micro Brewed, Using Natural, We Brew A Root Beer So Pure, So Rich And Creamy You'll Swear It's Made In Heaven, All Natural Flavors, No , Our Gmo-free - 100%, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Winner Of The 1994 International Fancy Food And Confection Show's Outstanding Beverage Award, Winner Of The 1996 International Fancy Food And Confection Show's Outstanding Beverage Award, Made Naturally For The Root Beer Connoisseur, Virgil's Root Beer Is One Man's Passion To Create The Finest Root Beer Ever Produced, After Retiring From A Very Successful Career In The Beverage Industry, Ed Crowley Set Out To Research What It Would Take To Make The Finest Root Beer Ever, His Research Took Him Far Into Our Country's Past, He Found Recipe Books From Centuries Ago When Root Beer Was A Brew Made At Home With Local Hand Picked Roots And Spices, Recipe In Hand, His Search For The Finest Then Took Him Around The World, He Found The Finest Anise In Spain, Licorice In France, Vanilla In Madagascar, Cinnamon Ceylon, Cloves And Nutmeg In Indonesia, Wintergreen And Cassia Oil In China, Pimento Berry Oil In Jamaica, Balsam Oil In Peru And Back Home Sweet Birch And Molasses In The Usa, Finally After Years Of Traveling, He Came Home And Started Making Virgil's Root Beer, He Insisted On Making It Naturally Without Caffeine Or , The Rest Is History With Virgil's Winning The Highest Gourmet Awards Ever Given A Soft Drink

Check VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VIRGIL'S MICRO BREWED ROOT BEER 12 OZ BOTTLES, 4 PK is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaHerbaceousSpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go