Is Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • only the finest vanilla beans are used in our cream soda recipe
  • we hope you will find this to be the best cream soda you have ever tasted
  • our first step was to research vanilla the main ingredient of cream soda
  • we decided to make a cream soda that would rival the super premium quality of our root beer
  • virgil's cream soda is a classic cream soda recipe made naturally using the finest vanilla beans
  • made naturally for the cream soda connoisseur
  • we brew a cream soda so pure

only the finest vanilla beans are used in our cream soda recipe

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Using Natural, We Brew A Cream Soda So Pure, So Rich And Creamy, You'll Swear It's Made In Heaven, Made Naturally For The Cream Soda Connoisseur, Virgil's Cream Soda Is A Classic Cream Soda Recipe Made Naturally Using The Finest Vanilla Beans And Unrefined Cane Sugar, For Years, We Have Been Making Virgil's Root Beer, A Three Time Outstanding Beverage Award Winner Of The National Association Of The Specialty Food Trade (The National Organization For The Gourmet Food Trade), We Decided To Make A Cream Soda That Would Rival The Super Premium Quality Of Our Root Beer, Our First Step Was To Research Vanilla The Main Ingredient Of Cream Soda, We Found That The Totonaco Indians Of Mexico Were The First To Cultivate And Use Vanilla Beans, When The Aztecs Defeated Them, They Demanded The Totonaco Relinquish Their Vanilla Cultivating Secrets, Then The Spanish Conquered The Aztecs Around 1600 And Vanilla Was Introduced To Europe For The First Time, For The Next Century, Only The Nobility Enjoyed Vanilla In Delicious Beverages, Now Vanilla Beans Are Grown In Four Major Regions Of The World: Indonesia, Madagascar, Tahiti, Mexico, Only The Finest Vanilla Beans Are Used In Our Cream Soda Recipe, Also, Keeping With Our Philosophy Here At Virgil's, We Make This Product Without Or Any Artificial , We Hope You Will Find This To Be The Best Cream Soda You Have Ever Tasted

Check Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Virgil's Soda, Vanilla Cream, Handcrafted is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BKroger

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go