Is VIRGINIA PEANUTS Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, AND CALCIUM SILICATE AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole
Flavor
NuttySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingIngredientToppingGarnishing


