Is Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hog casing
- pork spleens
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- sodium lactate
hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork Spleens, Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Red 3 & 40, Hog Casing
Check Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


