Is Virtu Pizza Baguette with Mushrooms 235g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cheese
  • cheese analog

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Cheese Analog (8%) [Water, Palm Fat, Partly Hydrogenated Palm Fat, Starch, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifiers: (Polyphosphates, Diphosphates), Flavouring (contains Milk)], Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Mushrooms (6,5%), Tomato Concentrate, Cheese (3%), Milk, Yeast, Modified Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices (contain Celery), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Emulsifier: (E472e)

Check Virtu Pizza Baguette with Mushrooms 235g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Virtu Pizza Baguette with Mushrooms 235g | Spoonful