Is Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 33.8 fl oz Carton Tree Nut Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, fresh coconut flavor with a subtle creamy mouthfeel and occasional soft coconut pieces; texture is slightly thicker than clear coconut water. Commonly consumed chilled for hydration, blended into smoothies, or mixed in drinks. Reviewers praise flavor and natural pulp, though some find the texture too pulpy or inconsistent.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut puree
- coconut water
coconut puree
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, fresh coconut flavor with a subtle creamy mouthfeel and occasional soft coconut pieces; texture is slightly thicker than clear coconut water. Commonly consumed chilled for hydration, blended into smoothies, or mixed in drinks. Reviewers praise flavor and natural pulp, though some find the texture too pulpy or inconsistent.
Ingredients
Coconut Water, Coconut Puree, Less than 1% Sugar, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gellan Gum (Gellan Gum is Derived from a Natural Source and Added for Consistency in Texture).
Check Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 33.8 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 33.8 fl oz Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Where to buy
Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 33.8 fl oz Carton is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


