Is Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut puree
  • coconut water

coconut puree

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, mildly sweet coconut flavor with a subtle nutty backbone; mouthfeel is light and slightly viscous with occasional fine pulp. Commonly consumed chilled, used in smoothies, cocktails, or as a ready beverage. Customer feedback frequently cites authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variation in sweetness between batches and subtle smoothness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Water, Coconut Purée, Less than 1% Sugar*, Vitamin C, Gellan Gum

Check Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsTargetIGAReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothieSnacking