Is Vita Coco Sparkling Pineapple Passionfruit Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Drink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Coconut Water From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Passionfruit Juice From Concentrate, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Vita Coco Sparkling Pineapple Passionfruit Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vita Coco Sparkling Pineapple Passionfruit Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Ocean Spray® Cran-Pineapple™ Cranberry Pineapple Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 1 Liter)
Vita Coco – Coconut Water With Pineapple (Case Of 12, 500 Ml.)
Where to buy
Vita Coco Sparkling Pineapple Passionfruit Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Drink is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


