Is Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, delicate slices deliver a mild smoky flavor and silky, slightly oily texture suited to bagels, open-faced sandwiches, salads, and hors d'oeuvres. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, fresh taste, and good value; some mention occasional variation in smokiness or salt level across packages, but overall satisfaction remains high among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salmon, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite (added as a ), yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40, natural smoke flavor

Check Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep