Is Vitabiotics Vitamin D 2000 IU 96 Mini Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid & magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

stearic acid & magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Isomalt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Colour: Calcium Carbonate), Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid & Magnesium Stearate

Check Vitabiotics Vitamin D 2000 IU 96 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go