Is Vitabright High Strength Multivitamins & Minerals For Women & Men Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +9 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulking Agents (dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin B3 (nicotinamide), Glazing Agents: (polydextrose, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Zinc Oxide, Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin A (retinol Acetate), Vitamin B5 (d-calcium Pantothenate), Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Lutein (from Marigold), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin K1 (phytomenadione), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin.

Check Vitabright High Strength Multivitamins & Minerals For Women & Men against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go