Is Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin And Water
Check Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
A Dozen Cousins Cuban Black Beans, Vegan Gluten-Free Microwaveable Seasoned Beans with Avocado Oil, 10 oz Pouch
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Wilkin & Sons Ld Tiptree Black Currant Preserves, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


