Is Vitacost Cold Water Arctic Cod Liver Oil Dietary Supplement Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cod
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • docosahexaenoic acid
  • other gelatin
  • d3
  • as cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • as retinyl palmitate
  • +1 more

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol [d3], Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol), Cod Liver Oil: Docosahexaenoic Acid (dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (epa). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin And Water. Contains Fish (cod) And Soy.

Check Vitacost Cold Water Arctic Cod Liver Oil Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go