Is Vitacost Glucosamine Sulfate -- 1000 mg - 240 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lobster
- crab
- shrimp
- crustacean shellfish
- gelatin
lobster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Vegetable Stearic Acid, Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp, Crab, Lobster)
Check Vitacost Glucosamine Sulfate -- 1000 mg - 240 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Glucosamine Sulfate -- 1000 mg - 240 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitacost Glucosamine Sulfate -- 1000 mg - 240 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


