Is Vitacost Lemon Balm Extract Featuring Cyracos® -- 300 mg - 60 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Rice Flour And Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Vitacost Lemon Balm Extract Featuring Cyracos® -- 300 mg - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Lemon Balm Extract Featuring Cyracos® -- 300 mg - 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Traditional Medicinals, Organic Lemon Balm Herbal Tea, Tea Bags, 16 Ct
Nature's Bounty St. John's Wort Standardized Extract Capsules 300mg, 100CT
Nature’s Bounty Green Tea Standardized Extract Capsules 315mg 100 Count
Life Extension Curcumin Elite Turmeric Extract, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Vitacost Lemon Balm Extract Featuring Cyracos® -- 300 mg - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


