Is Vitacost Melatonin Plus Theanine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Maltodextrin , Silicon Dioxide , Croscarmellose Sodium , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose and Vegetable Glycerin . , L-Theanine , Melatonin .

Check Vitacost Melatonin Plus Theanine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Melatonin Plus Theanine is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go