Is Vitacost Natural Vitamin E with Selenium -- 268 mg - 90 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- gelatin
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Water, Yellow Beeswax And Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy
Check Vitacost Natural Vitamin E with Selenium -- 268 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Natural Vitamin E with Selenium -- 268 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Vitacost Natural Vitamin E with Selenium -- 268 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


