Is Vitacost Organic Certified Acai Berry Gold 100% Pure Juice Acai Berry -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • outer skin

outer skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Certified Acai Juice From Whole Euterpe Oleracea Berry Including Epicarp (Outer Skin), Mesocarp (Pulpy Berry Meat), The Endocarp (Contains Acai Berry Seeds), Citric Acid

Check Vitacost Organic Certified Acai Berry Gold 100% Pure Juice Acai Berry -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vitacost Organic Certified Acai Berry Gold 100% Pure Juice Acai Berry -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go