Is Vitacost ROOT2 Certified Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder - Gluten Free -- 5.3 oz (150 g) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass juice powder
organic barley grass juice powder
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder
Check Vitacost ROOT2 Certified Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder - Gluten Free -- 5.3 oz (150 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost ROOT2 Certified Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder - Gluten Free -- 5.3 oz (150 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitacost ROOT2 Certified Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder - Gluten Free -- 5.3 oz (150 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


