Is Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • gelatin
  • vegetable glycerin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lycopene ( , from : Tomato Lycopene Complex ) ( Fruit ) Lyc-o-mato , Other Ingredients : Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Vegetable Glycerin , Yellow Beeswax , Water , Soy Lecithin and Silicon Dioxide .

Check Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go