Is Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lycopene ( , from : Tomato Lycopene Complex ) ( Fruit ) Lyc-o-mato , Other Ingredients : Rice Bran Oil , Gelatin , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Vegetable Glycerin , Yellow Beeswax , Water , Soy Lecithin and Silicon Dioxide .

Check Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost ROOT2 Lycopene Featuring Lyc-O-Mato Softgels is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go